Chamber’s Announces Lifetime Achievement Recipients and New Award Category

By | July 12, 2019

The Madera Chamber of Commerce is pleased to announce the distinguished slate of recipients 2019 Lifetime Achievement Award the addition of a new award category; 4 Under 40.

The lifetime achievement honorees must have significantly demonstrated a history of dedication to Madera within three of the following areas:  economic development, education, cultural enhancement, business and community relations, public policy, and quality of life. During their time of service, honorees must have possessed and displayed many of the following characteristics – knowledge, creativity, ability to lead, collaborate and create partnerships, deal with adversity and diversity, motivate others, respect for others, and maintain a strong sense of integrity.

This year’s honorees are: Barbara Basila, Baldwin Moy, Dr. Theodore Nassar, the Memorial Award will recognize Eddie Chapa.

The 4 Under 40 awards are being presented to four individuals under the age of 40 who have contributed to the community through civic involvement, achieved success in their respected career, demonstrated collaboration and a willingness to lead, mentor and motivate others. These individuals must also display a strong sense  of integrity and business ethics. The selection of the 4 Under 40 recipients and award presentation are in conjunction with the Madera Young Professionals.

The inaugural recipients to receive this award are: Ranjit “R.C.” Chahal, Julie Herd, Ritesh “Rick” Patel, and Beau Miracle.

The Lifetime Achievement Awards & Installation Dinner will be held on Thursday, August 15 beginning at 6:00 p.m. The event is being held at Hatfield Hall, Madera Fairgrounds. The cost is $55.00 per person. Sponsorships are available for this event. To make reservations, or for more information, please contact the Madera Chamber of Commerce at (559) 673-3563.

In addition to the tributes at the August 15 dinner, the Madera Chamber will provide a one-time scholarship in honor of Eddie Chapa, this year’s memorial recipient, to a local 2020 high school graduate. The 2019-20 Board of Directors will also be installed at this event.

Learn more about the honorees in the Madera Tribune’s special section coming in August.

Previous Recipients of the Lifetime Achievement Award

The inaugural recipients in 2005 were: Abe Alvarez, Dave Berry, Dennis Chezick, Gary Giersch, and Noreen Lattanzio.  

2006 Honorees: Don Floyd, Les Hayes, Sunny Nishimoto, Betty Pia, Sam Price and the first Memorial honoree was named that year, Nancy Clute.

2007 Honorees: Bill Alessini, Mary Cruz Chairez, Anna & Lee DaSilva, Jack Perialas, Lyle Sindt, Memorial Honoree – Elmo DelBianco.  

2008 Honorees: Paula Baraldi, Maurice Cappelluti, Monte Pistoresi, B.J. “Jake” Robinson, Darwin Shebelut, and Memorial Honoree – Mr. William “Bill” Cerioni.    

2009 Honorees: Sheryl Berry, Richard Kuckenbecker, Michael Purl, Dave & Tom Schoettler, Ross Thornton and Memorial Honoree – Kenneth ‘Kenny’ Taylor.  

2010 Honorees: Bill Dawson, Dr. Duane Furman, Elvan and Eleanor Newcomb, Dim & Don Sambueso, Don and Cathi Warnock, Memorial Honoree – Jerry Venturi.  

2011 Honorees: Twyla Denny, Bob Mariscotti, Gary Oberti, Lawrence Tesei, Dan Whistler, and Memorial Honoree – Ike Yocum.  

2012 Honorees: Jim Massetti, Don Nelson, Dr. James E. Walters, Bud Smith, Carl Wisener, and Memorial Honoree – Charles “Val” Clute.  

2013 Honorees Ronn Dominici, Stephen L. Frazier, Aftab A. Naz, M.D., Marilyn Wibbenhorst, and Dr. Lyle and Jan Zitek and Memorial Honoree- Mr. Bob Kahn.       

2014 Honorees: Jon Basila, Stell Manfredi, Marge Medellin-Esquivel, Dave Minier, John and Shirley Sudduth, and Memorial Honoree – Denslow “Denny” Green.

2015 Honorees:  Bob Cadenazzi, Julia O’Kane, Audrey Pool, Butch Ricketts, and Memorial Honoree Ralph L. Stoetzl.

2016 Honorees:  Dr. Mohammad A. Arain, Pastor Roger Leach,
Jim Taubert, Mike Westley, and Memorial Honoree – Virginia Lee Rose

2017 Honorees: Dr. Mohammad Ashraf, Steve Copland, Dale Evans, Kay Rhoads, and Memorial Honoree – Sal Perlongo

2018 Honorees:  Bill Coate, Margaret Diebert, Gordon Kennedy, David Lee, and Memorial Award – Leo Emo

Madera Chamber of Commerce

Board of Directors and Officers

The installation of the 2019-20 Board of Directors and Officers will also take place at the event.  Those being installed are as follows:

Officers

Dr. Jason Keledjian, D.D.S. – Chairman of the Board

Dr. Belva Bare, Madera Cemetary District – Vice Chair

Nadeem Ahmad, Sixstar 76 – Treasurer/2nd Vice Chair

Annette Kwock, Mid Valley Disposal – Past Chair

Directors

John Copland, Seabury, Copland & Anderson

Chuck Doud, Madera Tribune

Joe Doyland, Educational Employees Credit Union

Emlen Miles-Mattingly, 

Beau Miracle, Miracle Realty

Tom Mitchell, Madera District Fair

Liz Salas, Central Valley Community Bank

Martin Vale, Cedar Creek 

Exiting the Board After Serving Two Terms 

Tommy Greci, Madera Irrigation District Dennis Smith, General Builders Supply